NTSB Identification: CEN11CA496
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 20, 2011 in Battle Creek, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/2011
Aircraft: CIRRUS SR20, registration: N93TA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot executed a go-around after the airplane's pitch angle for the approach was too high. He then attempted another approach with a lower angle but at a somewhat faster approach speed with idle engine power. During the landing attempt, the airplane landed hard, bounced twice before the student pilot applied full engine power and retracted flaps from 100 percent to 50 percent in order to execute a go-around. The airplane then veered off the left side of the runway and impacted terrain and a fence. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage and wing. The pilot student reported no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months