NTSB Identification: CEN11CA495
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 19, 2011 in Greenstown, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N4725R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was spraying a corn field at a low altitude. He said that the airplane spray booms contacted the corn and the corn debris accumulated on the boom. He performed a forced landing to a field after the airplane was unable to maintain airspeed and altitude due to the increase in drag. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from vegetation that caused increased drag during a low-level maneuvering flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months