NTSB Identification: CEN11LA494
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 20, 2011 in Columbia, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA T210L, registration: N2056S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was unable to obtain cockpit landing gear down-and-locked indications while on a visual approach to the destination airport. After repeated attempts to actuate the emergency landing gear extension system, he was still unable to obtain a gear down-and-locked indication. He overflew the airport so that air traffic control personnel could observe the landing gear position, which was observed as extended. The pilot then attempted a landing, during which the right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane veered off the runway and hit a runway sign. During the repair of the landing gear system, several components exhibited a lack of lubrication, which resulted in the landing gear failing to lock when extended. Once the components were cleaned, lubricated, and adjusted, the landing gear functioned normally. The airplane and landing gear system were last inspected and repaired about 8 months prior to the accident during which adequate lubrication of the landing gear components should have been confirmed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The collapse of the right main landing gear during landing due to a lack of component lubrication, which resulted in the failure of the landing gear to lock once extended. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months