NTSB Identification: WPR11CA342
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 20, 2011 in Preston, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/06/2011
Aircraft: SCHLEICHER ASW-27, registration: N78AB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider pilot reported that he was unable to find thermals that would provide suitable lift for continued flight. Subsequently, a field was selected that the pilot assessed was adequate for a successful landing. After overflying the field at 1,000 feet above ground level the pilot began his approach. The approach and touchdown were uneventful. During the landing roll, as the pilot deployed the speedbrakes and applied braking, the glider pitched forward and the left and right wings contacted crops that were located on either side of the glider's landing roll. The left wing engaged the crops more fully than the right wing and the glider yawed to the left before coming to rest. As a result, the empennage was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe that would have precluded normal flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The glider's impact with crops during the off-airport landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months