NTSB Identification: CEN11LA491
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 20, 2011 in Medina, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/07/2012
Aircraft: BEECH C35, registration: N1883D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane lost total engine power while climbing through about 200 feet above ground level after takeoff. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the engine-driven fuel pump was leaking fuel through an internal diaphragm and out of a vent hole, thus fuel was not reaching the engine. Although the engine was overhauled about 11 years before the accident, the operator's mechanic stated that there were no records showing that the engine driven fuel pump was overhauled at that time or at any time since it was installed on the engine about 1956. The engine manufacturer recommends that all engine accessories be overhauled when the engine is overhauled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation due to an age-related failure of the engine-driven fuel pump. Also causal was the failure of the maintenance facility to overhaul the fuel pump and the failure of the operator to ensure that the pump was overhauled. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months