NTSB Identification: WPR11CA341
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 19, 2011 in SAN JOSE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/2011
Aircraft: CLIFF STARDUSTER II SA300, registration: N411TM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll, as the pilot approached the end of the runway, he decided to cut the corner from the runway to the taxiway. He said the airplane collided with a sign that he did not see. The collision resulted in substantial damage to the underside of the right wing, and the lower right wing spars were broken and separated. He said that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or the engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to not follow the designated taxiway, and failure to maintain clearance from a sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months