NTSB Identification: CEN11LA488
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 16, 2011 in Jackson, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/2011
Aircraft: DIXON VOLKSPLANE VP-1, registration: N341MD
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident occurred during the airplaneās first flight. The pilot reported the airplane seemed sluggish during the takeoff roll, but he thought it was due to the warm outside temperature. The airplane lifted off halfway down the 4,000-foot-long runway. The pilot reported that the airplane was out of ground effect when it reached the end of the runway, at which time the airspeed and engine power began to decrease. The pilot initiated a turn to return to the airport, during which the airplane stalled and contacted a pole barn before impacting the ground. A postaccident inspection of the engine did not reveal any failures or malfunctions that would have resulted in the loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power during initial climb after takeoff for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months