NTSB Identification: ERA11LA411
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 20, 2011 in Elizabethtown, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N8576U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting to pick up a banner when the engine lost power and the airplane stalled. The pilot partially recovered from the stall; however, the left wing struck the ground and the airplane collided with a ditch. The wings and fuselage received substantial damage. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction. At the time of the accident, the airplane was not being operated in conditions conducive to carburetor icing. The reason for the power loss could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months