NTSB Identification: CEN11CA486
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 16, 2011 in Paxton, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/2011
Aircraft: HAMLIN JOHN D CH701, registration: N9040W
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during departure with a slight, quartering tailwind, the airplane did not continue climbing or gain altitude due to the high density altitude. The airplane started to descend and he realized that he would not clear the powerlines at the end of the runway, so he banked the airplane to the left and made a hard landing in the grass which resulted in substantial damage to the firewall, lower forward fuselage, and rudder. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to takeoff with a tailwind in high density altitude conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months