NTSB Identification: CEN11CA485
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 16, 2011 in Greeley, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/2011
Aircraft: BELLANCA 8KCAB, registration: N731JD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was practicing takeoffs and landings, and during the last landing, the airplane encountered a gust of wind. The tailwheel-equipped airplane veered to the right and the pilot's efforts to correct the veer were unsuccessful, resulting in the airplane exiting the runway. The airplane subsequently impacted a ditch and sustained substantial damage to the engine firewall and fuselage. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control during landing, resulting in a runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months