NTSB Identification: WPR11CA338
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 15, 2011 in Adelanto, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/2011
Aircraft: ROLLADEN SCHNEIDER OHG LS-3-17, registration: N84AM
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he turned from the base leg to final approach at about 400 feet with full flaps and spoilers extended. On final approach about 100 feet above the ground, he decided to change the flap setting from 20 degrees to 10 degrees as there was a crosswind. He said that as he tried to move the flap handle, the handle slipped from his hand and instantly changed the flaps to 10 degrees, which resulted in the glider losing lift and nosed down. He pulled back on the controls, but the glider stalled and collided with the ground resulting in substantial damage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or the engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's incorrect use of the flap control pitch control recovery which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months