NTSB Identification: WPR11CA337
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 17, 2011 in Porthill, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/06/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N733BT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor reported that he was taxiing from the runway to the customs area located on the northern side of the airport, which required the airplane to taxi on a road between the runway and the U.S. Customs facility. The airplane's right wing struck a sign post on the right side of the road. The sign post dented the leading edge and bent internal wing ribs. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a pole. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months