NTSB Identification: WPR11CA336
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 16, 2011 in Spokane, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/06/2011
Aircraft: STEARMAN AIRCRAFT C3-B, registration: N3440
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was involved in a biplane fly-in that was going on at the time of the accident. According to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, witnesses observed the airplane in a left side-slip during landing. The airplane subsequently touched down in the side-slip on the left wheel. The pilot applied full right rudder to compensate, then right brake to straighten out the airplane; however, the left landing gear strut collapsed, and the airplane entered into a slow speed ground loop, substantially damaging the lower wing. The pilot stated there were no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing. Contributing to the accident was the touch down in a slide-slip. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months