NTSB Identification: ERA11CA408
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 01, 2011 in Cambridge, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172S, registration: N789EP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that she was completing her first solo cross-country flight. She landed the airplane on its main landing gear but it bounced. She then decreased the pitch of the airplane's nose, resulting in the nosewheel touching down independently of the main landing gear. The airplane's nosewheel strut broke loose from its attachments and was driven into the engine compartment, which resulted in substantial damage to the firewall. She was able to keep the airplane on the runway during the entire landing sequence and roll. She taxied the airplane off of the runway and did not report any mechanical anomalies with the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months