NTSB Identification: ERA11CA407
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 15, 2011 in Schlater, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 180J, registration: N9996N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was attempting to take off from an airstrip that was primarily used for agricultural airplanes. During takeoff, the airplane veered to the left as the tailwheel lifted off. The pilot corrected by applying right rudder and retarding the throttle, but the airplane departed the runway to the left, impacted a row of corn and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded a normal operation. He said that the accident could have been prevented if he had departed from a larger airport instead of an agricultural airstrip.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months