NTSB Identification: CEN11LA483
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 18, 2011 in San Antonio, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2011
Aircraft: MOONEY AIRCRAFT CORP. M20S, registration: N442PT
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the pilot’s second landing attempt, the airplane touched down on the runway and began to porpoise. The pilot attempted to execute a go-around by applying full engine power; however, the airplane began to yaw left and descend. When the airplane started to bank “uncontrollably” to the left, the pilot executed a gear-up landing in the grass alongside the runway. An examination of the airplane following the accident did not reveal any preimpact anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain aircraft control during the go-around maneuver. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months