NTSB Identification: DCA11WA085
Scheduled 14 CFR Unknown
Incident occurred Saturday, July 16, 2011 in St. John's, Canada
Aircraft: BOEING 727, registration: C-GKFJ
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.
On July 16, 2011, at 0815 local time (1015 UTC), a Boeing 727-200, registration C-GKFJ, operated by Kelowna Flightcraft as a cargo flight from Monction, New Brunswick to St. John's, Newfoundland, ran off the the departure end of runway 29 at St. John's International Airport, Newfoundland, Canada, and came to rest approximately 200 feet off the end of the paved surface. The inboard tires of both main landing gear ruptured after departing the paved surface. Moderate rain had been reported at the airport prior to the landing. There were no injuries to the flightcrew, and damage to the airplane was minor.
The investigation is being conducted by the Transportation Safety Board (TSB) of Canada. The NTSB has appointed an Accredited Representative to assist the investigation as the state of manufacture under the provisions of ICAO Annex 13.
All requests for information should be directed to:
Transportation Safety Board of Canada
200 Promenade du Portage
Place du Centre, 4th Floor
Hull, Quebec K1A 1K8
Canada
Website: http://www.tsb.gc.ca
Index for Jul2011 | Index of months