NTSB Identification: WPR11WA332
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Monday, July 11, 2011 in Burma, PO
Aircraft: SIKORSKY S76, registration: F-H JCS
Injuries: 3 Fatal,2 Serious,4 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On July 11, 2011, about 1014 local time, a Sikorsky S76C++, Burma registration F-H JCS, collided with the sea near Kanbauk, Burma. HeliUnion Co. Ltd. was operating the helicopter under the provisions of the Burma Civil Aviation Regulations. One flight crew member and two passengers sustained fatal injuries; two passengers sustained serious injuries. One flight crew member and three passengers sustained minor or no injuries. The helicopter sustained substantial damage.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2011 | Index of months