NTSB Identification: WPR11FA335
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 18, 2011 in Grace, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/17/2013
Aircraft: MOONEY M20C, registration: N6855N
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses in the area observed the airplane make a slight right bank turn followed by a left bank turn toward the runway. The left bank increased to about 45 degrees, before the airplane “dropped” to the ground. Data extracted from the on-board GPS unit indicated that the pilot overshot the extended runway centerline while on the base leg then made a tight left turn back toward the centerline. The airplane impacted the ground, coming to rest less than 1 mile from the approach end of the runway. Given the witness statements and the GPS track, it is likely that the pilot overcorrected the airplane’s course by making a steep turn at low speed, which led to a stall. A postaccident examination of the engine, airframe, and related systems revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering in the traffic pattern, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months