NTSB Identification: WPR11FA333
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 17, 2011 in Glendale, OR
Aircraft: DAVIDSON ZENITH STOL CH701, registration: N701RD
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On July 17, 2011, about 1705 Pacific daylight time, an experimental amateur-built Davidson Zenith STOL CH701, N701RD, experienced a loss of engine power and impacted terrain near the Nace Family Airstrip (OG41), Glendale, Oregon. The pilot/owner operated the airplane under the provision of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. The pilot and one passenger were fatally injured, and the airplane was substantially damaged. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local area flight and no flight plan had been filed for the flight that was departing at the time of the accident.
According to witnesses, they watched the airplane take off and climb to an estimated altitude of 500 feet when the engine sputtered and quit. The witnesses further stated that the airplane made a steep left turn back toward the runway. During the turn, the airplane descended rapidly and impacted terrain about a quarter of a mile from the end of the runway. The witnesses stated that the airplane had partially come out of the turn, but the rate of descent was not arrested.
Witnesses responded to the accident site, and reported hearing the fuel pump working, but did not see or smell any fuel around the accident area. One of the witnesses reported seeing the fuel valves at both wing roots which appeared to be in the OFF position.
A National Transportation Safety Board investigator (NTSB) and a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector responded to the accident site. They observed the main fuel valve in the ON position, the left wing root fuel valve in the OFF position, and the right wing fuel valve in a position near the OFF position. Investigators noted fuel in both fuel tanks. Flight control continuity was established from each wing root to the flight controls. As a result of damage to the cockpit area, investigators were not able to establish a full continuity check.Index for Jul2011 | Index of months