NTSB Identification: CEN11FA480
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 16, 2011 in Boyne City, MI
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT DCO-65, registration: N50408
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On July 16, 2011, about 1048 eastern daylight time, a Taylorcraft DCO-65, N50408, sustained substantial damage when it impacted a city street that paralleled runway 27 at the Boyne City Municipal Airport (N98), Boyne City, Michigan. The pilot received fatal injuries. The airplane was registered to and operated by the pilot under the provisions of the 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. No flight plan was filed. The airplane departed N98 on a local flight, but the departure time is unknown.
Witnesses reported seeing the airplane flying over the city before the accident occurred. Nothing was reported as being out of the ordinary. Three witnesses observed the accident as it occurred. The witnesses were located just south of the airport standing in a parking lot. They heard the airplane approaching from the north. They saw the airplane flying southbound between their location and the runway. The engine sounded normal and was "not running rough." The airplane's altitude was between 50 - 75 feet above ground level. The airplane entered a steep left turn, and then spun 180 degrees as the airplane impacted the street in a nearly vertical, nose down attitude.Index for Jul2011 | Index of months