NTSB Identification: WPR11CA330
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 10, 2011 in McKenzie Bridge, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/06/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 210-5(205), registration: N8343Z
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he flared about six feet above the runway numbers and the airplane touched down hard, bounced, and began to porpoise. On the second bounce, the nose gear collapsed and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the left outboard end of the wing. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe that would have precluded normal flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months