NTSB Identification: ERA11LA400
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 04, 2011 in Fort Drum, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/2012
Aircraft: FESSENDEN ALFRED EXPERMENTAL RV-4, registration: N3226N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during the initial climb, about 30 feet above ground level, the engine experienced a total loss of power. He attempted to land on the remaining runway and avoid a ditch located at the end of the runway. However, the airplane's wing struck the ground, and the airplane came to rest facing the opposite direction of travel. The pilot further reported that he had removed the fuel from the fuel tanks to facilitate recovery. A small area of blight was noted near where the airplane came to rest; however, due to the damage to the engine it could not be conclusively determined if fuel was present. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or abnormalities that would have precluded normal operation. While the airplane was being operated in conditions conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power, it is not likely that the airplane could have lost engine power during the climb at takeoff power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months