NTSB Identification: DCA11FA084B
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier
Accident occurred Thursday, July 14, 2011 in Boston, MA
Aircraft: BOEING 767, registration: N185DN
Injuries: 291 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
At approximately 8:15 PM EDT on 14 July, 2011, Delta B767-300ER, registration N185DN, operating as Delta flight 266, was taxiing on TWY B for departure on RWY 04 of Boston Logan International Airport. An Atlantic Southeast Airlines CRJ900, registration N132EV, operating as ASA flight 4904 was number 3 in line on TWY B for departure of RWY 09. As the B767 approached and passed the intersection with TWY M, the left winglet of the B767 struck the horizontal tail of the CRJ900. The CRJ900 sustained substantial damage to the horizontal tail, vertical tail, and lost fluid in all three hydraulics systems. Parts of the B767 winglet was sheared off and embedded in the horizontal tail of the CRJ900. The passengers on the CRJ900 were deplaned on the taxiway, and the B767 taxied back to the terminal. No injuries were reported on either aircraft.Index for Jul2011 | Index of months