NTSB Identification: ERA11CA402
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 15, 2011 in Crystal River, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/27/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N18PE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the approach to the runway was normal, but the airplane touched down further down the runway than he expected. He added power to take off but did not have enough airspeed and runway remaining; he subsequently reduced the engine power and applied the brakes. The airplane exited the end of the runway and impacted a fence, resulting in substantial damage to the engine firewall and both left and right wings. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane. He stated that after the accident he looked at the windsock and there was a strong tailwind.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point, and his improper decision to perform a go-around with a tailwind and insufficient runway remaining. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months