NTSB Identification: WPR11CA328
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 14, 2011 in Payson, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/2011
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT CORP F-22, registration: N191TC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he and a pilot-rated passenger had planned to practice touch-and-go takeoffs and landings on runway 6, but the other airplanes in the traffic pattern were using runway 24. He said this was his first landing, and he was set up to land with a 3-4 knot left, quartering tailwind. He said the touchdown was smooth; however, shortly thereafter the airplane veered to the right and exited the runway. He said that his efforts to regain directional control by adding power were unsuccessful, and the airplane impacted an airport perimeter fence. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and front fuselage. The pilot stated that there were no anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of a wrong runway to practice touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months