NTSB Identification: WPR11CA327
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 13, 2011 in Wheatland, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/06/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N60060
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After takeoff, the pilot noticed that the airplane's battery was not operating and elected to continue the flight without the use of his left and right fuel gauge indicators. When the airplane was about 12 miles south of the pilot's intended destination, the airplane's engine sputtered and lost power. The pilot conducted a forced landing to a road, during which the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The fuselage, wings, and rudder sustained substantial damage. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed there was no fuel in the fuel tanks. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe and engine that would have precluded normal flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate fuel consumption calculations, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to continue flight with known equipment deficiencies. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months