NTSB Identification: ERA11LA399
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, June 30, 2011 in Stevensville, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 182K, registration: N2888R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sat for approximately 1 year and then an annual inspection was completed. The pilot reported that he planned to remain in the local airport traffic pattern and perform takeoffs and landings. He added 15 gallons of fuel to each wing tank and did not note any anomalies during the preflight inspection. Additionally, the engine run-up and the first takeoff and landing were uneventful. During the second takeoff, about 300 feet above the ground, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power, and the pilot performed a forced landing to a shallow salt water creek. The airplane sat in salt water for 3 days prior to recovery. It then sat another 11 days until a damage assessment determined that there was substantial damage to the wings, and the event was classified as an accident. About 3 weeks later, a mechanic examined the engine and did not note any anomalies that would have resulted in a total loss of engine power; however, by that time, the evidence was compromised due to salt water corrosion. The conditions at the time of the accident were not conducive to the formation of carburetor ice at climb or cruise power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power during initial climb for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months