NTSB Identification: CEN11FA479
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 14, 2011 in Silverton, CO
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N1539Q
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On July 14, 2011, at an undetermined time, a Cessna 150L, N1539Q, was substantially damaged when it impacted mountainous terrain near Silverton, Colorado. The airplane was registered to a private individual and operated by the pilot. The private pilot and the passenger were fatally injured. No flight plan was filed for the local flight that had originated at an undetermined time from Animas Air Park (00C), Durango, Colorado. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight conducted under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.
On the same day, about 0900 mountain daylight time, several persons driving off-road vehicles through the mountain pass discovered the wreckage at an elevation of about 12,570 feet mean sea level (MSL). The airplane had impacted nose down in a nearly wings level attitude and came to rest partially inverted 38 feet from the initial impact crater. There was a fuel spill, but no post-impact fire.
Index for Jul2011 | Index of months