NTSB Identification: WPR11CA326
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 11, 2011 in Tonasket, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/06/2011
Aircraft: MAULE M-7-235C, registration: N6YM
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was landing long on a grass airstrip near his home. During the landing roll, the wind shifted from a crosswind to a tailwind, which pushed the airplane down the last part of the runway. The pilot commented that he tried to intentionally ground loop the airplane before it went over an embankment at the end of the runway, but was unable to gain any authority over the airplane due to the wind. Subsequently, the airplane traveled 20 feet down a small embankment which bent the front fuselage of the airplane up into the cockpit area. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to achieve the proper touchdown point, which resulted in a landing overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months