NTSB Identification: WPR11LA325
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 12, 2011 in Wenatchee, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/07/2012
Aircraft: HUGHES 269C, registration: N3623Z
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, during a low altitude and slow airspeed flight to dry cherry trees, the engine lost power, and the helicopter subsequently settled into the trees. However, when the helicopter came to rest, the engine was still operating, and he had shut it down. During postaccident examination of the engine and airframe, no evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure was found that would have precluded normal operation of the engine or flight controls. It is likely that the pilot did not maintain control of the helicopter while hovering out of ground effect at low altitude and experienced a settling with power event.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control while hovering out of ground effect at low altitude, which resulted in the helicopter settling into trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months