NTSB Identification: ANC11CA063
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 10, 2011 in Gulkana, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N2318M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the tailwheel-equipped airplane bounced following a hard landing. He applied remedial control inputs, but upon touching down again, he lost directional control and the airplane ground-looped. The fuselage sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months