NTSB Identification: DCA11WA079
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Air France
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 13, 2011 in Caracas, Venezuela
Aircraft: AIRBUS Airbus A330, registration: F-GZCB
Injuries: Unavailable
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.
On April 13, 2011, about 1855 UTC, an Airbus A330-200, F-GZCB, experienced a hard landing at Simon Bolivar International Airport (CCS), Caracas, Venezuela. No injuries occurred. The flight was registered to and operated by Air France. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which originated at Charles de Gaulle International Airport (CDG), Paris, France.
The investigation has been delegated to the French Bureau d'Enquetes et d'Analyses pour la Securite de l'Aviation Civile(BEA) by the government of Venezuela. The NTSB has appointed a U.S. Accredited Representative to assist the BEA investigation as the state of manufacture of system equiment on the airplane. All inquiries should be directed to the BEA at:
Bureau d'Enquêtes et d'Analyses pour la
Sécurité de l'Aviation civile
Bâtiment 153
Aéroport du Bourget
93350 Le Bourget
France
Website: http://www.bea-fr.orgIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months