NTSB Identification: CEN11FA469
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 09, 2011 in Dudley, MO
Aircraft: BOWIE RICHARD SONERAI II, registration: N113RB
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.HISTORY OF FLIGHT
On July 9, 2011, about 1030 central daylight time, an amateur-built Bowie Sonerai II airplane, N113RB, impacted into a farm field near Dudley, Missouri. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane sustained substantial damage to its left wing and fuselage. The aircraft was registered to and operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which was not on a flight plan. The flight originated from the Dexter Municipal Airport, Dexter, Missouri, at an unconfirmed time.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months