NTSB Identification: DCA11RA080
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Hewa Bora Airlines
Accident occurred Friday, July 08, 2011 in Kisangani, Congo
Aircraft: BOEING 727, registration: 9Q-COP
Injuries: 77 Fatal,35 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On July 8, 2011 about 1311 UTC (1511 local time), a Hewa Bora Airways Boeing 727-100, 9Q-COP, a domestic scheduled commercial flight, operating as Hewa Bora flight 952, collided with the ground during visual approach to runway 31 at Bangoka International Airport, Kisangani, Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC). Preliminary information from the DRC indicates that of the 115 persons on board, there were 77 fatalities, including the three flight crewmembers and two of the four cabin crew. The airplane was destroyed and consumed by post-crash fire. The departure point was Kinshasa, DRC. An instrument flight plan was filed, and the weather was reported as heavy rain and poor visibility with thunderstorms in the vicinity of the airport.

The investigation is being conducted by the Government of the DRC. All inquiries should be directed to them at:

Direction de l'Aéronautique Civile
Ministère des Transports et Communications
Building Ontara, boulevard du 30 juin
B.P. 3304
Kinshasa/Gombe
République démocratique du Congo

Index for Jul2011 | Index of months