NTSB Identification: WPR11CA322
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 11, 2011 in Placerville, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/06/2011
Aircraft: DOVA AIRCRAFT SRO DV-1 SKYLARK, registration: N3503C
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after taxiing onto the runway, he increased the airplane's throttle to the full forward position and started his takeoff roll. After reaching an airspeed of 55 knots, the front wheel lifted off the ground and began to shimmy. The pilot applied back pressure on the control stick to takeoff, and after reaching approximately 30 feet above the ground, the left wing of the airplane started to stall and the airplane rolled to the left. At this time, the pilot applied a right input on the control stick along with right pedal. However, the airplane continued to roll to the left and impacted the ground substantially damaging the airplane. The pilot reported there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that precluded its normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months