NTSB Identification: ERA11LA393
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 10, 2011 in Ormond Beach, FL
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N9202C
Injuries: 2 Serious.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On July 10, 2011, about 1115 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-28-161, N9202C, registered to the Euro American School of Aviation Inc (EASA)., was substantially damaged during a forced landing after a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff from the Ormond Beach Municipal Airport (OMN), Ormond Beach, Florida. The flight instructor and student pilot sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as an instructional flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed for the local flight that originated at 1030 from OMN.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2011 | Index of months