NTSB Identification: CEN11FA468
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 09, 2011 in Rising Sun, IN
Aircraft: ROBINSON HELICOPTER COMPANY R44 II, registration: N42333
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On July 9, 2011, about 0927 eastern daylight time, a Robinson R44 II, N42333, sustained substantial damage when it impacted trees and terrain near Rising Sun, Indiana. The pilot was fatally injured. The helicopter was owned and operated by the pilot as a personal flight under the provisions of the 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. The flight departed from the Georgetown Scott County Airport (27K), Georgetown, Kentucky, about 0900, and was en route to the Anderson Municipal Airport (AID), Anderson, Indiana. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. No flight plan was filed.
The 0913 surface weather observation at the Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International Airport (CVG), Covington, Kentucky, located about 13 nautical miles northeast of the accident site was: wind 090 degrees at 6 knots; 4 miles visibility; haze; scattered clouds at 1,100 feet; temperature 24 degrees Celsius (C); dew point 21 degrees C; altimeter 29.99 inches of mercury.
The accident site was near the top of a ridgeline about 0.3 miles west of the Ohio River. Witnesses who lived near the accident site reported observing dense ground fog along the river and near the accident site at the time of the accident.Index for Jul2011 | Index of months