NTSB Identification: WPR11LA320
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Saturday, July 09, 2011 in Yuba City, CA
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER AIRCRAFT CORP G-164B, registration: N7503L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On July 9, 2011, about 1430 Pacific daylight time, a Schweizer G-164B, N7503L, encountered a ditch during an off airport forced landing following a loss of engine power near Yuba City, California. Onstott Dusters, Inc., was operating the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 137. The commercial pilot was not injured; the airplane sustained substantial damage from impact forces. The local aerial application flight was departing from a private dirt strip. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan had been filed.
The pilot stated the airplane reached about 35 feet above ground level after takeoff when he heard a loud pop. He observed fire coming from both exhaust stacks, and the engine lost power. He landed on an adjacent road, but the airplane slid into a ditch alongside it. The landing gear sheared off, and the airplane nosed over.Index for Jul2011 | Index of months