NTSB Identification: ERA11CA389
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 09, 2011 in Geneseo, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/2011
Aircraft: BEECH N35, registration: N3344A
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident flight was part of a two-airplane formation flight to an airshow. The pilot reported that while on short final approach, he lost sight of the lead airplane. He sidestepped about 20 feet above the ground to regain sight of the lead airplane, but the airplane stalled. He said he added power to recover, but it was too late. The left wing tip struck the ground, the airplane landed hard and slid for another 100 yards resulting in substantial damage. A postaccident examination of the airplane did not disclose any evidence of a mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months