NTSB Identification: CEN11FA467
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 09, 2011 in Scott, AR
Aircraft: RANS S-12, registration: N3266R
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

HISTORY OF FLIGHT

On July 9, 2011, at 1121 central daylight time, a Rans S-12 airplane, N3266R, impacted terrain near Scott, Arkansas. The pilot, the sole occupant, was fatally injured. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The airplane was registered to and operated by a private individual under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which operated without a flight plan. The flight originated from the R.V. Stewart Field Airport (AR55), North Little Rock, Arkansas, at 1100.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2011 | Index of months