NTSB Identification: ERA11LA388
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 04, 2011 in Orange Beach, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2013
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N109DP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane had been modified by several Supplemental Type Certificates (STCs) allowing the use of 91 minimum octane alcohol-free fuel, or a combination of 100LL and 91 minimum octane ethanol-free fuel. After takeoff while operating the engine on a mixture of 100LL and 87 octane automotive fuels with 10 percent ethanol additive, the engine experienced abnormal combustion in the No. 3 cylinder, which burned a hole through the cylinder near the lower spark plug hole. The resulting loss of engine power necessitated a forced landing in water. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no discrepancies with the power train, ignition, lubrication, or air induction systems that would have led to the event. Metallurgical examination of the No. 3 cylinder revealed no manufacturing defects that would have damaged to the cylinder. No placards were noted by either fuel cap; these were required by the installed STCs specifying minimum octane rating of 91 without alcohol; however, on the day of the accident, the airplane underwent a 100-hour inspection by the pilot-in-command who held a mechanic certificate with airframe and powerplant ratings and inspection authorization; he had also performed the modification allowing the airplane to use automotive fuel. Although no fuel samples were retained for testing, the damage to the cylinder was consistent with the usage of unapproved fuel with too low an octane rating.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The operation of the airplane using unapproved fuels, which resulted in abnormal combustion and subsequent damage to the No. 3 cylinder. Contributing to the accident was the inadequate 100-hour inspection because the mechanic failed to note the lack of placards by either fuel filler cap specifying the minimum automotive fuel grade and no alcohol allowed as specified by the installed STC’s. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months