NTSB Identification: CEN11LA464
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 07, 2011 in East Liverpool, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/2013
Aircraft: BURTNER CHARLES W DERJAGER D IX, registration: N7808M
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had recently purchased the amateur-built airplane and had little experience with the flight and ground handling characteristics of the airplane. During the accident flight, while landing, the airplane porpoised, and the propeller struck the runway surface. The pilot aborted the landing attempt, and when the airplane was about 100 feet above the ground, the propeller disintegrated and the engine began to vibrate violently. The pilot executed a forced landing and struck trees and the ground during the off-airport landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a porpoised landing and propeller contact with the runway, which caused an in-flight disintegration of the propeller during the go-around, and subsequent collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months