NTSB Identification: WPR11LA318
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 08, 2011 in Frazier Park, CA
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-108, registration: N4901Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On July 8, 2011, about 1315 Pacific daylight time, a Piper PA-22-108, N4901Z, nosed over during an off airport precautionary landing near Frazier Park, California. The pilot/owner was operating the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91. The private pilot and one passenger were not injured; the airplane sustained substantial damage from impact forces. The personal cross-country flight departed Los Banos, California, about 0945, with a planned destination of Lompoc, California. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan had been filed.
The pilot stated that he was flying up a valley, and felt that the engine was losing power and that the airplane was not climbing. He determined that he could not turn around due to the terrain, and decided to land in a dry river bottom. During the landing roll, the nose wheel dug into soft dirt, and the airplane nosed over.Index for Jul2011 | Index of months