NTSB Identification: ANC11CA058
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 06, 2011 in Palmer, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/06/2011
Aircraft: AVIAT AIRCRAFT INC A-1B, registration: N949AK
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was flying at a low altitude in mountainous terrain when the airplane encountered a strong downdraft, and began to descend. He added full engine power to stop the descent, but the airplane continued to descend, and impacted an area of down sloping, rock-covered terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and empennage. The pilot indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to fly at a low altitude in mountainous terrain and weather conditions conducive to downdrafts. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months