NTSB Identification: CEN11LA466
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 09, 2011 in Benton, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2012
Aircraft: DEHAVILLAND DHC-1, registration: N22DH
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he was practicing touch-and-go landings and takeoffs when he made a tight 360-degree turn in the pattern for spacing. During the turn, he allowed the airplane to get slow. The airplane stalled and entered a spin with insufficient altitude to recover. The airplane collided with terrain and came to rest against a shed. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane or the engine prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot did not maintain sufficient airspeed while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and spin. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months