NTSB Identification: CEN11WA458B
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Monday, July 04, 2011 in Shoreham, United Kingdom
Aircraft: DIAMOND DA40, registration: G-CEZR
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On July 4, 2011, at 1528 Universal Coordinated Time (UTC), a Vans RV-6A single-engine airplane, G-RVCG, and a Diamond DA-40 single-engine airplane, G-CEZR, collided in midair while maneuvering near Shoreham, West Sussex, United Kingdom. G-RVGC was destroyed and G-CEZR sustained substantial damage. The pilot of G-RVCG was fatally injured and the two occupants of G-CEZR were not injured. The two local flights departed Shoreham, West Sussex, United Kingdom, at an unknown time.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months