NTSB Identification: ERA11CA385
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 06, 2011 in Baltimore, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/06/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N65659
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that during the fifth landing of the solo instructional flight, the airplane landed hard left of the runway centerline, bounced, touched down a second time, and departed the left side of the runway. During the roll-out in the grass, the nose wheel dug into the ground, the airplane nosed over, and came to rest inverted. Examination of photographs revealed substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the accident airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control following a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months