NTSB Identification: ANC11CA057
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Sunday, June 26, 2011 in Talkeetna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/06/2011
Aircraft: DEHAVILLAND DHC-2 MK 1, registration: N561TA
Injuries: 8 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while departing from a snow-covered glacier, in a tailwheel and wheel penetration ski-equipped airplane, the main and tail skis struck a bump just as the airplane became airborne. A postflight inspection revealed substantial damage to the tailwheel bulkhead and fuselage. The pilot indicated there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months