NTSB Identification: CEN11CA461
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 04, 2011 in Amarillo, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-180, registration: N5621P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was preoccupied with flying duties and forgot to lower the landing gear prior to landing. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage during the landing. A postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to lower the landing gear prior to landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months